Awards Alumni

CFO of the Year
 

Year Winner Runners up
2019 Scott Scoullar, CFO, Summerset Group Holdings Ltd Jason Bull, CFO,Team Talk Limited
Kevin Palmer, CFO and Company Secretary, Trustpower Limited
Paul Chambers, CFO, Meridian Energy
Reuben Casey, Chief Operating & Financial Officer, Kathmandu
2018 Jennifer Whooley, Stride Property Group Keith Longden, University of Canterbury
Stewart Brooks, NZ Super Fund
2017 Andrew Carroll, Chorus Kate Jorgensen, KiwiRail
Sean Kam, Partners Life
2016 Allan Hickford, Ngai Tahu Chris Day, Z Energy
George Crawford, Precinct Properties
2015 David Stewart, Foodstuffs North Island Ltd Gavin Parker, Kiwi Property Group Limited
Richard Keys, Abano Healthcare Ltd
2014 Michael Boggs, Tower Peter Floris, The New Zealand Merino Company
Robert Bel, Cristal Air International Ltd
William Meek, Mighty River Power
2013 Andrew McKenzie, Auckland Council Allan Hickford (Special Commendation), Ngai Tahu Holdings Corporation
Maureen Chrystall, Waikato District Health Board
2012 Nick Olson, Telecom Julian Cook, Summerset Group Holdings
Kathy Meads, Lyttelton Port Company
Scott Scoullar, Inland Revenue
2011 Jonathan Mason, Fonterra Athol Ryan, Seales
James Bayly, Gen-i
Marc Warner, Ministry of Social Development
Peter Floris, New Zealand Merino Co
2010 Rob McDonald, Air New Zealand Chye Heng, Beca Group
Julian So, CTC Aviation Training

 

Outstanding Contribution to Finance & Business
 

Year Winner
2019 Sir Rob McLeod
2018 Dame Alison Paterson
2017 Adrian Orr
2016 Roger France
2015 Dr Murray Horn
2014 Jan Dawson
2013 Sir John Anderson
2012 Sir John Buchanan
2011 Chris Liddell

 

Finance Team of the Year
 

Year Winner Runners up
2019 Xero Limited Finance Team Beca Finance Team
Spark Finance Team
2018 Air New Zealand Datacom
Genesis Energy
KiwiRail
Spark
2017 Summerset Group Holdings Department of Internal Affairs
Southern Cross
Xero
2016 Fonterra BNZ
Precinct Properties NZ
2015 Genesis Energy Chorus
Kiwi Property Group Limited
2014 NZ Transport Agency Westpac
Mighty River Power
2013 ANZ IAG New Zealand
Meridian Energy
Telecom
2012 Air New Zealand ASB Bank
Datacom New Zealand
2011 BNZ Finance Adecco New Zealand
Flight Centre
Hellaby Holdings
2010 Beca Group BNZ Finance

 

Financial Innovation Project of the Year
 

Year Winner Runners up
2019 OCS Waitemata District Health Board
Westpac New Zealand
2018 New Zealand National Fieldays Society Air New Zealand
Watercare
2017 PlaceMakers Southern Cross
Synlait Milk
2016 Department of Internal Affairs and Inland Revenue (IRD) ASB Bank
Fonterra Brands NZ
2015 Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Auckland Council
Genesis Energy
Westpac
2014 Meridian Energy  
2013 IAG New Zealand  
2012 Auckland Council Meridian Energy
2011 Ministry of Social Development Bank of New Zealand
Flight Centre
2010 BNZ Finance Beca Group

 

Emerging / Young Financial Manager of the Year
 

Year Winner Runners up
2019 Nicki Florence, Finance Manager - Corporate, Commercial and Institutional, Westpac New Zealand Limited Fraser Gardiner, General Manager, Finance & Commercial, Contact Energy
Matt Durney, Executive General Manager, Financial Control, Xero Limited
2018 Hannah Howard, My Food Bag Chris Argyle, ANZ
Leon Delowe, Westpac NZ
2017 Casey Blatch, Synlait Milk Jeremy Yan, Fletcher Building Limited
Jessie Watling, Ruapehu Alpine Lifts Limited
Tim Mackay, SeaLord Group
2016 Anna Davis, Spark Dean McDougall, Vero Insurance NZ
Kurt Bain, Westpac
2015 Jing Liu, Westpac Charles Widdicombe, Foodstuffs North Island Ltd
Rowan Cramond, Waikato District Health Board
2014 Bevan Gray, Tararua District Council Blair Houston, Westpac
Pedro De Ocampo, Westpac
2013 Ben Doshi, Kingfish, Barramundi & Marlin Global Ltd Jayne Hyslop, Foodstuffs Wellington
Scott Brown, Synlait Milk Corporation
2012 Martin Gaskell, BNZ Leanne Walker, Summerset Group Holdings
Vicky Bryson, Nelson Marlborough Institute of Technology
2011 Sally Kane, Rugby New Zealand 2011 Ltd Cullum Vibert (Special Commendation), Beca Group
James Agnew, The Hyperfactory

 

SME Financial Leader of the Year
 

Year Winner Runners up
2016 Michael Bevin, Computer Concepts Limited Richard Chew, 90 Seconds
2015

Keiran Andersen, My Food Bag

Brent Norrish, Auto Logistics
Malcolm Davidson, Epicurean Dairy Limited

 

 

SME Finance Team of the Year

Year Winner Runners up
2017 90 Seconds Powerhouse Ventures
Red Bull

 

Contribution to Community Award

Year Winner Runners up
2015

Mark Conelly, The Warehouse

Susan Tremlett, Arran Chartered Accountants
Vanassa McGoldrick, Henderson Reeves Connell Rishworth